Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14548549 - Caught In Moving Conveyor Slats

Accident: 14548549 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/02/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1467395807/03/19842061Hamakua Sugar Co Inc

ON JULY 2, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING CONVEYOR SLATS. AFTER CHANGING TWO (2) SLATS, THE CONVEYOR (WHICH WAS NOT LOCKED OUT) STARTED. THE CONVEYOR SLATS APPARENTLY CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 BY THE RIGHT LEG, TEARING IT OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE BOTTOM END OF THE CONVEYOR TO THE BAGASSE HOUSE FLOOR. (ABOUT AN 18 FOOT, 8 INCH DROP.) HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: maintenance, lockout, conveyor, fall, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 14673958 Fatality Amputation Power plant operators