Accident: 14548549 - Caught In Moving Conveyor Slats
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
14673958 | 07/03/1984 | 2061 | Hamakua Sugar Co Inc |
ON JULY 2, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 11:50 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHANGING CONVEYOR SLATS. AFTER CHANGING TWO (2) SLATS, THE CONVEYOR (WHICH WAS NOT LOCKED OUT) STARTED. THE CONVEYOR SLATS APPARENTLY CAUGHT EMPLOYEE #1 BY THE RIGHT LEG, TEARING IT OFF. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN APPARENTLY FELL FROM THE BOTTOM END OF THE CONVEYOR TO THE BAGASSE HOUSE FLOOR. (ABOUT AN 18 FOOT, 8 INCH DROP.) HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14673958 | Fatality | Amputation | Power plant operators |