Accident Summary Nr: 14548531 - Employee injured in jump from toppling crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14548531 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/21/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1467375005/23/198416220Hawaiian Dredging & Construction Co

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 21, 1984, Employee #1 was using a 14-ton Grove crane to lower an approximately 2 1/2 ton bundle of #18 rebar into a 30 ft deep by 50 ft wide gulch with a 1:2 slope. The load had descended between 10 and 12 ft, with the boom over the left front outrigger, when the bank under that outrigger gave way and the boom and bundle of rebar began to bounce. With the boom fully extended at a 45 degree angle and the load bouncing, there was enough leverage to topple the crane into the gulch. Employee #1 reportedly jumped from the right side of the crane and landed about 20 ft down the gulch, where he was partially covered with debris. He sustained multiple fractures to his right ribs with a mild pulmonary contusion, hemo-pneumothorax, pneumo-mediastinum, and generalized contusions and abrasions.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, CONTUSION, CRANE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14673750 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators