Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145485.015 - Employee Crushes Finger While Installing Die In Mechanical P

Accident: 145485.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 02/23/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1590227.01504/18/2022Brodart Company

At 08:00 a.m. on February 23, 2022, an employee was installing a die in a mechan ical power press. The machine switched on and cycled, crushing the employee's mi ddle finger to the second knuckle. The employee was treated but not hospitalized .

Keywords: amputation, caught between, caught in, crushed, crushing, die, finger, installing, knuckle, mechanical power press, power press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1590227.015 64 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified