Accident Summary Nr: 14548481 - Four employees treated for chemical smoke exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 14548481 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10854779503/21/199013890Alaska Petroleum Contractors Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 drove a polysat chemical truck to the Crazy Horse pad for a foam installation job. The truck caught fire and Employees #1 through #4 helped to control and extinguish the blaze. All four employees suffered from chemical smoke exposure. Employees #1, #3, and #4 were hospitalized. The origin of the fire was not determined.

Keywords: VAPOR, PPE, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, OIL WELL SERVICING, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, SMOKE INHALATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108547795 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Insulation Workers
2 108547795 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction laborers
3 108547795 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Excavating and loading machine operators
4 108547795 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.