Accident Summary Nr: 14548432 - Employee suffers concussion when struck by dumpster lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108514720 | 11/04/1991 | 7538 | 0 | N C Machinery Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding underneath the lid of a large dumpster. The lid, which was too heavy for one man to raise unaided, was held in a raised position by a chain hoist. Employee #1 would periodically lower the lid to check for fit. On one occasion the hook attaching the chain hoist to the lid laid over on its side and became partially detached. When Employee #1 raised the lid the next time, the hook slipped off, allowing the lid to fall and strike the worker on the head. He suffered a concussion but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108514720 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |