Accident Summary Nr: 14548424 - Employee killed when snow plow rolls down slope

Accident Summary Nr: 14548424 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
253861902/28/198916110Alaska, State Of Dot/Pf M&O Division

Abstract: On February 25, 1989, Employee #1, the foreman at the Montana Creek DOT/PF road maintenance station, was plowing snow on Eagle Summit in whiteout conditions. The heavy, wet, falling snow, combined with 30 to 40 mph winds, made for zero visibility. Employee #1 had plowed through the west section of the road with an Oshkosh 4 by 4 dump truck equipped with a snow blade. He turned around at mile post 109, having decided to return across Eagle Summit to the Montana Creek side instead of continuing to the control station or waiting out the storm where he was. While plowing snow on the return trip, Employee #1 allowed the Oshkosh to drift too close to the right edge of the road. It rolled over and slid 250 to 350 ft down the steep slope, coming to rest upside down. Employee #1 was trapped under the dash and died as a result of crushing injuries.

Keywords: STORM, HIGH WIND, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2538619 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy