Accident Summary Nr: 14548416 - Employee killed when crushed between logs and log clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 14548416 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/01/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
253667008/03/198824110Silver Bay Logging, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was banding logs loaded on metal racks or bunks. He had banded the east end of the load and was crimping the sleeve on the west end when a 988B log loader approached and slid its forks (tines) under the logs. It then lowered its log clamps (bailer-tusks) to secure the load, trapping Employee #1 between the clamps and the logs. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, LOGGING, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2536670 Fatality Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations