Accident Summary Nr: 14548416 - Employee killed when crushed between logs and log clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2536670 | 08/03/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Silver Bay Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 17, was banding logs loaded on metal racks or bunks. He had banded the east end of the load and was crimping the sleeve on the west end when a 988B log loader approached and slid its forks (tines) under the logs. It then lowered its log clamps (bailer-tusks) to secure the load, trapping Employee #1 between the clamps and the logs. He was crushed and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2536670 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |