Accident Summary Nr: 14548408 - Employee killed when run over by reversing forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2538015 | 10/10/1988 | 5171 | 0 | Willmer'S Fuel Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stepped behind the right front wheel of a P60A Hyster forklift to start the engine and raise the forks. The forklift was in reverse gear and the transmission was in first or second gear when Employee #1 turned the ignition key. The engine started and the forklift rolled in reverse, pulling Employee #1 under the front tire. A coworker ran to help and moved the forklift off Employee #1, who rolled away. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries. The forklift's parking brake was set but this did not prevent the vehicle from moving.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2538015 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |