Accident Summary Nr: 14548390 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE BURNED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2523942 | 10/06/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Insulation Specialties Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE PREPARING A TRUCK DESIGNED TO INSTALL SPRAY FOAM INSULATION. A SPACE HEATER WAS LOADED INTO THE REAR OF THE TRUCK AND FIRED UP TO WARM THE MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT FOR CHECK-OUT BEFORE GOING TO THE JOB. A HOSE SLIPPED OFF ITS CONNECTION ON "B" COATING TANK, ALLOWING THE TAR-BASED CT-100 CHEMICAL TO SPRAY OUT. THE CHEMICAL IGNITED WHEN IT CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE KEROSENE-FIRED SPACE HEATER. IN SECONDS THE INSIDE OF THE TRUCK WAS IN FLAMES. EMPLOYEE #1, HAVING NO OTHER MEANS OF ESCAPE, RAN THROUGH THE FIRE AND WAS SPRAYED BY THE C100 FROM THE TANK. HE LANDED ON THE GROUND COVERED WITH FLAMES. HE RAN SOME DISTANCE BEFORE BEING QUIETED SO THE FLAMES COULD BE EXTINGUISHED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2523942 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
| 2 | 2523942 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Insulation Workers |