Accident Summary Nr: 14548382 - Employee killed when crushed between dump truck and roller

Accident Summary Nr: 14548382 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/18/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
252348806/19/198716110Alaska, State Of Dot

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers, members of a Department of Transportation crew, were working by a highway river bridge where a dump truck, with its bed partially raised, was waiting to unload. Employee #1 moved the roller he was operating close behind the dump truck, dismounted, and stepped between the roller and the truck. The truck driver was unaware of the roller's position because it was out of view of his side mirrors. He backed up, felt a bump, and pulled forward. Upon investigation, the truck driver found Employee #1 crushed between the roller and the dump truck. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2523488 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators