Accident Summary Nr: 14548374 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO MEK AND MIBK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14571384 | 01/23/1987 | 7349 | 0 | Alaska, State Of Military/Vet. Affairs Akang |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN ALASKA AIR NATIONAL GUARD MAINTENANCE WORKER, WAS GIVEN THE JOB OF APPLYING 3M SCOTCH CLAD BRAND NON-SLIP COATING NO. 1420 TO A GRATE. THE GRATE WAS LOCATED IN A POORLY VENTILATED ROOM. AFTER HE HAD WORKED FOR ABOUT AN HOUR AND 45 MINUTES, HE BECAME NAUSEOUS AND EXPERIENCED CHEST PAINS, DIFFICULTY BREATHING, A HEADACHE AND NARCOSIS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE SYMPTOMS HE EXPERIENCED ARE TYPICAL OF THOSE CAUSED BY EXPOSURE TO METHYL ETHYL KETONE (MEK) AND METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE (MIBK). THE NON-SLIP COATING NO. 1420, WHICH HE HAD BEEN APPLYING, CONTAINED BOTH MEK AND MIBK.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14571384 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |