Accident Summary Nr: 14548374 - EMPLOYEE EXPOSED TO MEK AND MIBK

Accident Summary Nr: 14548374 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457138401/23/198773490Alaska, State Of Military/Vet. Affairs Akang

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, AN ALASKA AIR NATIONAL GUARD MAINTENANCE WORKER, WAS GIVEN THE JOB OF APPLYING 3M SCOTCH CLAD BRAND NON-SLIP COATING NO. 1420 TO A GRATE. THE GRATE WAS LOCATED IN A POORLY VENTILATED ROOM. AFTER HE HAD WORKED FOR ABOUT AN HOUR AND 45 MINUTES, HE BECAME NAUSEOUS AND EXPERIENCED CHEST PAINS, DIFFICULTY BREATHING, A HEADACHE AND NARCOSIS. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE SYMPTOMS HE EXPERIENCED ARE TYPICAL OF THOSE CAUSED BY EXPOSURE TO METHYL ETHYL KETONE (MEK) AND METHYL ISOBUTYL KETONE (MIBK). THE NON-SLIP COATING NO. 1420, WHICH HE HAD BEEN APPLYING, CONTAINED BOTH MEK AND MIBK.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, MEK, VENTILATION, HEADACHE, WORK RULES, INHALATION, NAUSEA, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14571384 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported