Accident Summary Nr: 14548366 - Employee drowns after falling into lake from boat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103681730 | 09/23/1988 | 0921 | 0 | Cook Inlet Aquaculture Assoc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 12 ft boat, ferrying fish and equipment back and forth between a fish pen setup near the northeastern side of a lake and the spawning station on the northwestern side. At approximately 6:00 p.m., Employee #1 started across the lake to pick up two coworkers at the fish pen and transport them to the spawning station. The winds had picked up and there were 2 f swells on the lake. Employee #1 was alone when he neared the western shore and made a sharp left turn. The waves and the wind caught the small boat, causing Employee #1 to fall into the water. Help arrived in approximately 5 minutes, but Employee #1 had drowned. He was wearing chest waders, but not a life vest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103681730 | Fatality | Other | Marine life cultivation workers |