Accident Summary Nr: 14548366 - Employee drowns after falling into lake from boat

Accident Summary Nr: 14548366 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10368173009/23/198809210Cook Inlet Aquaculture Assoc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 12 ft boat, ferrying fish and equipment back and forth between a fish pen setup near the northeastern side of a lake and the spawning station on the northwestern side. At approximately 6:00 p.m., Employee #1 started across the lake to pick up two coworkers at the fish pen and transport them to the spawning station. The winds had picked up and there were 2 f swells on the lake. Employee #1 was alone when he neared the western shore and made a sharp left turn. The waves and the wind caught the small boat, causing Employee #1 to fall into the water. Help arrived in approximately 5 minutes, but Employee #1 had drowned. He was wearing chest waders, but not a life vest.

Keywords: STORM, HIGH WIND, WORK RULES, FALL, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, BOAT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103681730 Fatality Other Marine life cultivation workers