Accident Summary Nr: 14548341 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105849467 | 12/30/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Alaska Village Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND BURNS. A BYSTANDER HELPED RESCUE THE EMPLOYEE FROM THE POLE AFTER THE POWER LINE WAS DEENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS LEFT ARM, ON BOTH HANDS, AND ON HIS RIGHT FOOT. HE WAS TRANSPORTED BY SNOW SLED TO A CLINIC AND THEN TRANSPORTED TO A HOSPITAL BY AIRPLANE. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105849467 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |