Accident Summary Nr: 14548333 - Eight employees overexposed to sulfur dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14548333 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 06/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10587191706/21/199526110Ketchikan Pulp Company
10585788206/21/199526110Ketchikan Pulp Company

Abstract: On June 19, Employees #1through #4 were doing electrical and mechanical repairs in the bleach plant and digester building of the Palo Mill. Employees #5 through #8 were in the carpenter shop lunchroom in the bleach plant on break. Sulfur dioxide escaped from the dump chest off gas controlling system, and all eight employees required hospitalization. The cause of the release from the sulfur dioxide controlling (recovery) system was that a valve on the #1 digester malfunctioned and remained open, letting fresh liquor flow into the dump chest. This was confirmed by the cook who saw that the valve light on his control panel was off, indicating a closed valve. The off light resulted because of the jammed dump valve, which is electrically driven and subject to being overloaded under the above condition. The #1 digester blow valve stem jammed because a journeyman pipefitter had accidentally removed its stem guide several days earlier. He and a newly hired pipefitter were supposed to have removed the blow valve stem guide from the #4, not the #1, digester. The #4 digester was down and locked out for repairs. All mill employees are required to carry half-face respirators. During this sulfur dioxide release, the respirators were inadequate.

Keywords: WORK RULES, JAMMED, SULFUR DIOXIDE, VALVE, MILL--PLANT, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Carpenter apprentices
2 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Not specified mechanics and repairers
3 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Carpenter apprentices
4 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Carpenter apprentices
5 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
6 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Millwrights
7 105857882 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
8 105871917 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, production occupations