Accident: 145483.015 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes After Slipping And Falling
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1588895.015 | 04/06/2022 | Alyeska Seafoods, Inc. |
At 11:45 p.m. on March 3, 2022, an employee was working as a fisher for a firm t hat processed fresh and frozen seafood. She was walking across an improved road from the firm's galley to the firm's Surimi processing plant after lunch, when s he fell, onto a concrete surface. There were no witnesses to the incident. She w as found shortly thereafter, and an ambulance was called. She was taken to a cli nic for evaluation, where she gave a statement about her fall. She was sent to h er room with medication and a follow-up appointment set for the following mornin g at 11:00 a.m. Her condition worsened through the night. Her roommate called th e clinic requesting a reevaluation. The employee was flown from Dutch Harbor to Anchorage and admitted into an ICU. She was then placed on a ventilator. Her con dition continued to deteriorate, and she was declared dead at 12:57 p.m. on Marc h 6, 2022. She died of natural causes. Her initial injury was trauma from the fa ll; with lumbar region back trauma, a tender sacrum/coccyx, spasms, and high blo od pressure. Her fatality was ruled a natural death by the Alaska state medical examiner's office. This was not an OSHA-covered fatality.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1588895.015 | 53 | F | Fatality | Fishers |