Accident Summary Nr: 14548267 - BRICK WALL FELL ONTO TWO EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2540391 | 01/15/1987 | 1542 | 0 | St. Innocent Orthodox Church |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DEMOLISHING A CONCRETE BRICK WALL. THEY REMOVED 51 INCHES FROM THE BOTTOM OF THE WALL, LEAVING ONLY THE UPRIGHT REBAR FOR SUPPORT. THE REBAR WAS NOT SECURED IN THE FOOTER, HOWEVER. FURTHER WORK ON THE WALL CAUSED IT TO SHIFT, THEN FALL, ONTO EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED; EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2540391 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2540391 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |