Accident Summary Nr: 14548259 - Construction Employee Crushed Against Trusses by Sky Climber

Accident Summary Nr: 14548259 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 07/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
251759707/03/198517310Aurora Electric Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a small electric Sky Climber lift 7 feet above ground level and directly beneath some roof trusses. The employee was installing electric wiring. As he bent over the control panel, his stomach hit the up switch, causing the lift to rise. This movement pinned him between the lift and the roof trusses. He was immobilized and unable to communicate due to the pressure. Employee #1 was crushed to death.

Keywords: SINGLE-PT SUSP SCAFF, TRUSS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2517597 Fatality Other Electricians