Accident Summary Nr: 14548259 - Construction Employee Crushed Against Trusses by Sky Climber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2517597 | 07/03/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Aurora Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a small electric Sky Climber lift 7 feet above ground level and directly beneath some roof trusses. The employee was installing electric wiring. As he bent over the control panel, his stomach hit the up switch, causing the lift to rise. This movement pinned him between the lift and the roof trusses. He was immobilized and unable to communicate due to the pressure. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2517597 | Fatality | Other | Electricians |