Accident Summary Nr: 14548234 - HIGH PRESSURE IN WELLHEAD BLEW, INJURING EMPLOYEES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2531382 | 05/08/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Pool Arctic Alaska Rig 102 |
| 2531390 | 05/07/1985 | 1389 | 0 | F M C Well Head Equipment Div |
Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE CHANGING TUBING STEEL AT THE WELLHEAD. EMPLOYEE #3 BACKED DOWN THE LOCKING SCREWS OF THE "PACK OFF", LOCATED BETWEEN THE SEVEN INCH CASING AND THE 10 3/4 INCH SURFACE PIPE. THERE WAS ABOUT 850 PSI IN THE ANNULUS OF THE WELL BELOW THE "PACK-OFF". WHEN THE LAST LOCK-DOWN SCREW WAS LOOSENED, THE "PACK-OFF" FLEW OFF ITS SEAT. THE "ARCTIC PACK" FLUID WAS EJECTED UNDER GREAT PRESSURE. THE FOUR EMPLOYEES WERE KNOCKED BACKWARDS BY THE RELEASE OF HIGH PRESSURE. THE WELLHEAD EQUIPMENT WAS MANUFACTURED BY THE F.M.C. CORPORATION (GENERATION ONE). EMPLOYEE #1 RECIEVED A DISLOCATED SHOULDER. EMPLOYEES #2 AND #3 RECIEVED "ARCTIC PACK" SKIN PENETRATIONS. EMPLOYEE #4 RECIEVED A FRACTURED VERTEBRA AND HEAD LACERATIONS. NONE OF THE EMPLOYEES THOUGHT TO CHECK THE PRESSURE IN THE ANNULUS BEFORE LOOSENING THE LOCK-DOWN SCREWS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2531382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 2 | 2531390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 3 | 2531382 | Non Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Drillers, oil well | ||
| 4 | 2531390 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |