Accident Summary Nr: 14548192 - LADDER SLIPPED FROM POSITION; WORKER FELL TO FLOOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14548192 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526876604/15/198586610Sand Lake Assemble Of God Dba Calavarl Temple

Abstract: THE WORKER WAS SANDNG AN OVERHEAD LAMINATED BEAM WHILE STANDING ON AN ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER. THE LADDER BASE RESTED ON AN UPPER DECK. THE LADDER WAS TOO LONG TO PROVIDE A STABLE WORK PLATFORM IN THE AVAILABLE SPACE. THE UNSECURED LADDER SLID OUT FROM UNDER THE WORKER, STRIKING A RAILING ON THE UPPER LEVEL. THE WORKER FELL FROM THE LADDER TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, UNSECURED, LADDER, SLIP, METAL LADDER, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15268766 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.