Accident Summary Nr: 14548184 - STRUCK BY FALLING SNOWPLOW BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15262801 | 03/18/1985 | 5051 | 0 | Prescott Equipment Co Inc |
Abstract: THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY AND EMPLOYEE #1 WERE ATTEMPTING TO REMOVE TWO PIECES OF CORRUGATED (CULVERT) PIPE FROM THE BED OF A FLATBED TRUCK. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPING TO ATTACH A CHAIN TO THE CULVERT WHILE THE OWNER WAS ATTEMPING TO POSITION THE FORKLIFT TO MAKE A LIFT ON THE CULVERT. ONE FORK OF THE FORKLIFT STRUCK A SNOW PLOW BLADE WHICH WAS ALSO ON THE FLAT BED TRUCK. THE BLADE WAS FACE DOWN AS THE FORK STRUCK IT. THE BLADE FELL OVER THE SIDE OF THE TRUCK AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND UPPER ABDOMEN. HE WAS THROWN CLEAR AND NOT PINNED UNDER THE BLADE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15262801 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |