Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14548150 - Crushed By Overturning Dozer

Accident Summary Nr: 14548150 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/08/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458604403/08/198542120H & H Trucking Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING SNOW FROM A GRAVEL PILE. THE PILE WAS 17 FEET HIGH, 30 FEET WIDE AND 150 FEET LONG, WITH AN 85 FOOT LONG, 15 DEGREE APPROACH ANGLE. THE DOZER'S BLADE CONTACTED THE FROZEN SURFACE UNDER THE SNOW ON IT'S RIGHT SIDE. THIS CAUSED THE TRACKS TO SKID ON THE ICE. THE DOZER SLID TOWARD THE LEFT AND OVER THE 17 FOOT EMBANKMENT. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT HAVE HIS SEAT BELT FASTENED. HE WAS EITHER THROWN OUT, OR ATTEMTED TO JUMP OUT, OF THE OPERATOR'S STATION ON THE DOZER. HE WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE OUTSIDE OF THE ROPS AND THE FROZEN SNOW AND ICE ON THE GROUND.

Keywords: roll-over, rops, steep grade, crushed, seat belt, slippery surface, bulldozer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14586044 Fatality Other Grader, dozer and scraper operators