Accident Summary Nr: 14548143 - STRUCK IN HEAD BY FLYING DEBRIS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15262330 | 03/11/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Watterson Construction Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WALKING ACROSS THE PARKING LOT WITH HIS SUPERVISOR. THE WIND WAS BLOWING AT MORE THAN 75 MILES PER HOUR. THE WIND PICKED UP AN 8 FOOT BY 16 FOOT SUPPORT PANEL AND THREW IT INTO EMPLOYEE #1'S HEAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15262330 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |