Accident Summary Nr: 14548119 - Employee Drowns When Crane Overturns Into Water
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15261852 | 12/16/1984 | 4612 | 0 | Alyeska Pipeline Service Co |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 15, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a 35-ton Grove RT 65-S rough terrain hydraulic crane on a causeway. The crane was lifting and swinging a 50 ft long boom section from another crane that was being dismantled. The boom of Employee #1's crane was extended approximately 67 feet at a 42 degree angle without the outriggers extended. The Grove crane overturned into the water with Employee #1 inside the cab. He drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15261852 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Crane and tower operators |