Accident Summary Nr: 14548119 - Employee drowns when crane overturns into water

Accident Summary Nr: 14548119 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/15/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526185212/16/198446120Alyeska Pipeline Service Co

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on December 15, 1984, Employee #1 was operating a 35-ton Grove RT 65-S rough terrain hydraulic crane on a causeway. The crane was lifting and swinging a 50 ft long boom section from another crane that was being dismantled. The boom of Employee #1's crane was extended approximately 67 feet at a 42 degree angle without the outriggers extended. The Grove crane overturned into the water with Employee #1 inside the cab. He drowned.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, DROWN, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE, OVERTURN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15261852 Fatality Asphyxia Crane and tower operators