Accident Summary Nr: 14548101 - EMPLOYEES INVOLVED IN OFF-HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLE COLLISION

Accident Summary Nr: 14548101 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 01/01/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1526811301/01/198513110Sohio Alaska Petroleum Company
1526809701/03/198542130Kodiak Oil Field Haulers
1526807101/03/198573810Purcell Services Ltd

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1-4 AND EMPLOYEES #6-8 WERE PASSENGERS IN A COMPANY VEHICLE BEING DRIVEN BY EMPLOYEE #5. THE VEHICLE WAS HEADED TO A GATHERING PLACE ON SPINE ROAD IN PRUDHOE BAY, ALASKA. ON THE WAY, THEIR MINIBUS WAS STRUCK HEAD-ON BY A PETERBUILT TRACTOR WITH AN EMPTY, 3-AXLE, LOWBOY TRAILER. THE TRAILER WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 24 TO 25 THOUSAND POUNDS. SPINE ROAD IS A MAJOR ROAD IN PRUDHOE BAY, BUT IT IS NOT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. THE SPEED LIMIT WAS POSTED AS 35 MILES PER HOUR BY THE OWNER OF THE (OFF HIGHWAY) INDUSTRIAL OIL FIELD.

Keywords: COLLISION, TRACTOR TRAILER, MOTOR VEHICLE, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, TRACTOR--TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15268113 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial engineering technicians
2 15268097 Occupation Not Listed
3 15268113 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial engineering technicians
4 15268113 Fatality Fracture Industrial engineering technicians
5 15268113 Fatality Fracture Industrial engineering technicians
6 15268113 Fatality Fracture Industrial engineering technicians
7 15268113 Fatality Fracture Industrial engineering technicians
8 15268071 Fatality Fracture Protective service occupations, n.e.c.
9 15268113 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial engineering technicians