Accident Summary Nr: 14548093 - FALL FROM 2 POINT SUSPENSION SWING SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15267842 | 12/18/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Building Constructors Inc |
Abstract: A 2 POINT SUSPENSION SWINGING SCAFFOLD WAS NOT PROPERLY INSTALLED. THERE WERE NO TIEBACK LINES, AND THE COUNTERWEIGHTS WERE INSUFFICIENT. THERE WERE 3 MEN ON THE SCAFFOLD WHEN THE OUTRIGGERS SLID OFF THE UPPER ROOF. ONE MAN FELL 25 FEET ONTO A HARD SURFACE AND WAS INJURED. THE SCAFFOLD WAS A POWER CLIMBER MODEL E-52 WITH 100 POUNDS WORKING LOAD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15267842 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Structural metal workers |