Accident Summary Nr: 14548069 - Employee killed in 30 ft fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14580914 | 12/05/1984 | 3272 | 0 | Consteel Company |
14580906 | 12/06/1984 | 1791 | 0 | Emerald City Steel |
14580880 | 12/05/1984 | 1731 | 0 | 3 Way Electric |
14580849 | 12/05/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Wiker Roofing |
14580856 | 12/05/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Strand Incorporated |
14580864 | 12/06/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Alaska Mechanical Inc |
14580872 | 12/06/1984 | 1742 | 0 | Specialty Interiors |
14580898 | 12/06/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Grinnell Fire Protection |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were setting rubber mastic on a rain gutter at the edge of a roof. Employee #1 was standing on the 4:12 pitched roof when he stepped on a piece of scrap tin and fell forward. In an attempt to stop himself, he reached for a support bracket that boomed the roof. The bracket collapsed under his weight and Employee #1 fell 30 ft to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14580914 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 14580906 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 14580880 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 14580849 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | ||
5 | 14580856 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
6 | 14580864 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
7 | 14580872 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
8 | 14580898 | Occupation Not Listed |