Accident Summary Nr: 14548044 - Employee injured in fall through roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15271224 | 10/23/1984 | 1711 | 0 | Dh Plumbing And Heating Inc |
15271208 | 10/23/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Gamel Homes Inc |
15271216 | 10/23/1984 | 1541 | 0 | Gerry Zeek Constractor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof deck, removing a plywood form covering a hole in the roof so that work could continue. He slipped on the icy deck and fell through the hole, striking against metal scaffolding. This slowed his fall, and helped to prevent Employee #1 from suffering more serious injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15271224 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 15271208 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 15271216 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |