Accident Summary Nr: 14548036 - Employee killed when flung into drill pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14548036 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 04/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457279604/17/198413110Union Oil Co Of California

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped onto a rotary table. His right leg became entangled in the pipe slip handle and he was flung into the drill pipe located in the mousehole. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: EJECTED, WORK RULES, DRILL PIPE, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, ENTANGLED, ROTARY RIG, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14572796 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported