Accident Summary Nr: 14548028 - OIL WELL DRILLING RIG EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
14581813 | 11/05/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Nabors Alaska Drilling Co |
Abstract: THIS OIL WELL WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BEING "KILLED" SO THAT TUBING COULD BE REPLACED. AFTER PUMPING IN A "KILL PILL", THEY WERE BLEEDING OFF EXCESS GAS THROUGH THE RIG CHOKING SYSTEM AND INTO THE "GAS BUSTER" IN THE MUD PITS. THEY WERE BLEEDING THE GAS OFF TOO QUICKLY FOR THE "GAS BUSTER" TO HANDLE AND SOME OF THE EXCESS GAS LEAKED INTO THE "MUD PITS". EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LEAVING THE PIT AREA WHEN THE ACCUMULATED GAS EXPLODED. THE SOURCE OF IGNITION IS NOT KNOWN. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED 1ST, 2ND AND 3RD DEGREE BURNS TO HIS HEAD, FACE AND NECK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 14581813 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Drillers, oil well |