Accident Summary Nr: 14548010 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14586242 | 10/08/1984 | 1541 | 0 | H A Anderson Company Inc |
Abstract: In preparation for installing a heating and cooling unit. Employee #1 had an ironworker cut a 3 ft by 6.6 ft hole in the roof over which the unit was to be placed. Since the cut-out area would fall, Employee #1 cleared the area underneath of workers that otherwise would have been in danger of being hit by the falling piece. Employee #1 then stepped on the cut-out and fell 25 ft 6 in. to the ground. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed. Heavy rain may have contributed to this accident by making the roof surface slippery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14586242 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |