Accident Summary Nr: 14548010 - Employee killed in fall through roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 14548010 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/08/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1458624210/08/198415410H A Anderson Company Inc

Abstract: In preparation for installing a heating and cooling unit. Employee #1 had an ironworker cut a 3 ft by 6.6 ft hole in the roof over which the unit was to be placed. Since the cut-out area would fall, Employee #1 cleared the area underneath of workers that otherwise would have been in danger of being hit by the falling piece. Employee #1 then stepped on the cut-out and fell 25 ft 6 in. to the ground. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed. Heavy rain may have contributed to this accident by making the roof surface slippery.

Keywords: HEAD, INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ROOF OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14586242 Fatality Concussion Carpenters