Accident Summary Nr: 14548002 - Employee killed when pinned by rotating loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14548002 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 05/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10367703505/05/198816110Southeast Timber, Inc.

Abstract: A loader operator was cleaning brush and small trees from a logging landing area where Employee #1 was a chaser. The landing was too small to safely operate the machinery. The loader operator couldn't swing the machine around between the log deck and the Madill yarder, so he had to back out of the landing area to swing the loader. During this operation, Employee #1 became pinned between the loader counterweight and the yarder. He was killed. The boom of the loader made it difficult for the operator to see Employee #1. Employee #1 should have been more alert and not so trusting of the movements of the machine.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOADER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103677035 Fatality Puncture Timber cutting and logging occupations