Accident Summary Nr: 14547996 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL WHILE SLIDING DOWN YARDING CABLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2530681 | 06/02/1987 | 2411 | 0 | S.E. Timber, Inc. |
Abstract: THE HIGH LEAD YARDING MACHINE HAD BROKEN DOWN AND THE OPERATOR HAD BEGUN REPAIR OPERATIONS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING THE STEEP MOUNTAINSIDE FROM ABOUT 500 FEET ABOVE THE YARDING MACHINE. THE YARDING CABLE RAN FROM THE 90 FEET HIGH YARDING TOWER UP TO EMPLOYEE #1'S LOCATION. EMPLOYEE #1 PLACED A FORKED STICK OVER THE CABLE, GRASPED THE STICK'S FORKS IN BOTH HANDS AND SLID DOWN THE CABLE. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED A HIGH RATE OF SPEED (AT ABOUT 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND) HE PANICKED AND LET GO OF THE STICK. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL FROM APPROXIMATELY 40 FEET WITH A FORWARD SPEED OF ABOUT 50 MILES PER HOUR. WHEN HE STRUCK THE GROUND, HE SUFFERED MULTIPLE RIB FRACTURES. THE ENDS OF SOME OF SOME OF THE BROKEN RIBS PENETRATED HIS LUNGS. HE SUSEQUENTLY DIED IN THE HOSPITAL DUE TO LUNG HEMMORHAGING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2530681 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |