Accident Summary Nr: 14547988 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing rotten tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2530137 | 08/27/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Jim Leslie Cutting |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 8, 1986, Employee #1 was felling a tree on Etolin Island in Anito Bay, near Wrangell, AK. The tree was very rotten and had a hollow stump. When weakened further by the felling cuts, it collapsed straight down under its own weight, and slabs of the hollow butt flared out in all directions. One slab struck and killed Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2530137 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |