Accident Summary Nr: 14547970 - Employee killed when struck by pivoting log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15270762 | 07/12/1986 | 2411 | 0 | Tuxekan Logging Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 11, 1986, Employee #1, of the Tuxekon Logging Co., was using a 181 Husqvarna power saw to buck a 16 in. top diameter by 40 ft 10 in. long log from a felled tree. When the log was cut, it began to roll away from him. The severing action dislodged the remaining 65 ft section of the tree, which lay diagonally on a 50 percent grade. The tree slid down the slope, struck a standing tree, and pivoted around, with the freshly bucked end swinging up near Employee #1. He lost his balance and fell into the path of the swinging tree section. The log struck him in the chest, causing massive crushing injuries and a broken neck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15270762 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |