Accident Summary Nr: 14547947 - Employee killed in fall with unsecured ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14547947 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/27/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527039001/02/198615410Charles W. Smith Dba Chuck Smith

Abstract: Employee #1 placed a ladder on an unsecured and uneven surface of fist-sized rocks with a 3:4 slope. The ladder toppled over and he fell over a 12 ft boulder retaining wall into tidewater. The coroner's report listed a concussion and a broken neck as the cause of death.

Keywords: UNEVEN GROUND, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, NECK, CONCUSSION, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15270390 Fatality Fracture Insulation Workers