Accident Summary Nr: 14547913 - DROWNED WHILE FORDING SHALLOW STREAM.

Accident Summary Nr: 14547913 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457807410/01/198410610U S Borox & Chemical Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TRAVELLING ALONE AND ON FOOT TO A REMOTE AREA TO RETRIEVE SOME CABLES, WHICH HAD FALLEN INTO A RIVER. THIS TRIP REQUIRED WADING ACROSS THE BLOSOM AND WILSON RIVERS AT THEIR CONFLUENCE. THE STREAM AT THE FORD IS APPROXIMATLEY KNEE DEEP, ONE HUNDRED FEET WIDE AND SLOW FLOWING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING RUBBER BOOTS WITH CLEATED SOLES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. IT IS ASSUMED THAT HE SLIPPED AND FELL, STRUCK HIS HEAD, AND DROWNED.

Keywords: SLIP, RIVER, FALL, DROWN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14578074 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported