Accident Summary Nr: 14547889 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN CAUGHT IN ROCK SLIDE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2519866 | 04/09/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Northern Timber Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CONDUCTING A SAFETY INSPECTION OF A PILE OF LOOSE ROCKS WHICH HAD BEEN CREATED BY A DYNAMITE BLAST EARLIER THAT DAY. THE LOOSE ROCK WAS LOCATED ON A BENCH ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE A NARROW ROAD. THE EMPLOYEE THOUGHT THE ROCKS WERE SUPPORTED BY THE ROCK BENCH. HOWEVER, THE LIP OR EDGE OF THE ROCK BENCH WAS BROKEN BY THE BLAST AND WAS NOT SUPPORTING THE ROCKS. THE SLIDE STARTED WHEN THE EMPLOYEE WALKED ON THE UNSUPPORTED ROCKS. THE SLIDE CARRIED THE EMPLOYEE TO THE ROAD BELOW, WHERE HE WAS CRUSHED BY THE FALLING ROCKS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2519866 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |