Accident Summary Nr: 14547871 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15263775 | 01/07/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Norm Aubuchon, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on January 6, 1987, Employee #1 was helping to set chokers on three logs so they could be yarded to the landing. There were several small saplings located next to the haulback line that had been interfering with setting the chokers, so the rigging slinger signaled to go ahead on the haulback to clear the line. The turn of logs created a deflection in the haulback line that broke a 48 ft tall , 10 in. diameter sapling. It fell, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him. Employee #1 had been standing 90 ft from the turn of logs and 34 ft from the haulback line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15263775 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |