Accident Summary Nr: 14547855 - STRUCK BY LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14576946 | 10/09/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Silver Bay Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 had set a choker on a 40-foot-long spruce log, which was covered with logging debris (limbs), and one 14-foot-long, 22-inch-diameter log. He then failed to position himself in a safe location behind the turn before giving the "90 ahead" signal. The butt of the choked log fouled on a stump, causing the log to swing sideways into the employee, killing him instantly. The yarding was being done by a highlead system, using a portable metal spar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14576946 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |