Accident Summary Nr: 14547830 - PULLED INTO ROCK CRUSHER

Accident Summary Nr: 14547830 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 03/31/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1457632604/02/198414290Mcgraw Gravel Sales Inc

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, EMPLOYED BY MCGRAW GRAVEL SALES, INC., PO BOX 185, SITKA, ALASKA, WAS ADJUSTING THE CRUSHER JAW TENSION SPRING. THE SPRING IS LOCATED IN A SMALL SPACE UNDER THE CRUSHER. THE AREA WAS APPROXIMATELY 3 FEET BY 4 FEET, LOCATED BETWEEN THE TENSION ADJUSTMENT AND AND A ROTATING HYDRAULIC FEED SHAFT. THE MAXIMUM HEIGHT OF THE AREA VARIED FROM 4 TO 5 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 BACKED INTO THE UNUSED AND UNGUARDED 6 INCH DIAMETER SPROCKET ON THE HYDRAULIC FEED SHAFT. HIS CLOTHING BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE SPROCKET. HE WAS PULLED INTO AND AROUND THE ROTATING SHAFT AND WAS KILLED.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING SHAFT, ROCK CRUSHER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, SPROCKET, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 14576326 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported