Accident Summary Nr: 14547806 - Employee injured when arm caught between machine forks

Accident Summary Nr: 14547806 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10585046508/20/199120910Kodiak Salmon Packers Incorporated

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1, age 19, was resting his arm atop a machine guard. His arm slipped behind the guard and became caught between the feeder forks and the stationary forks. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery for fractured fingers and soft tissue damage.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105850465 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction