Accident Summary Nr: 14547806 - Employee injured when arm caught between machine forks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105850465 | 08/20/1991 | 2091 | 0 | Kodiak Salmon Packers Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 1991, Employee #1, age 19, was resting his arm atop a machine guard. His arm slipped behind the guard and became caught between the feeder forks and the stationary forks. Employee #1 was hospitalized and underwent surgery for fractured fingers and soft tissue damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105850465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |