Accident Summary Nr: 145478.015 - Employee Punctures Knee While Using Nail Gun
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572332.015 | 01/12/2022 | 321920 | Commercial Lumber & Pallet Co |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on October 18, 2021, an employee was repairing a pallet with a nail gun at a wood container and pallet manufacturing facility. While the employee was pulling the air hose to move the nail gun into position, the employee's finger was on the trigger of the nail gun. The spring on the nail gun safety-contact tip had been removed, which disabled this safety device from working properly. When the nail gun accidentally contacted the employee's knee, it caused the tool to cycle and fire a nail into his leg just above the knee. The employee hospitalized for treatment of the puncture wound from the nail.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572332.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |