Accident Summary Nr: 14547798 - Employee injured when head strikes against freezer rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105850473 | 08/22/1991 | 5411 | 0 | Safeway Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 was lifting a tub of meat into a grinder when his hip gave out and he fell, striking his head on a freezer rack. He was unconscious for approximately 2 hours. The hospital reported that Employee #1 was mildly hypothermic and had suffered a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105850473 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Butchers and meat cutters |