Accident Summary Nr: 14547780 - Employee injured in fall from rain-slicked roof

Accident Summary Nr: 14547780 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 02/26/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366984202/28/199167320Catholic Social Services Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a sheet metal roof. The weather was overcast with sporadic light rainfall. Employee #1 lost his footing on the wet sheet metal and fell off the 20 ft high roof onto a pile of sand and rubble. He was not tied off.

Keywords: INSTALLING, ROOF, WORK RULES, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST BALANCE, TIE-OFF, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103669842 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers