Accident Summary Nr: 14547749 - Employee killed in gasoline explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105854624 | 05/26/1993 | 0912 | 0 | Collins Set Net Operations |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in a skiff when a coworker, who was operating a grinder on the outside of the skiff near the sub floor drain plug, ignited gasoline fumes with a spark. The burning gasoline fumes trapped between the floors blew the upper deck upward. The deck struck and killed Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105854624 | Fatality | Amputation | Welders and cutters |