Accident Summary Nr: 14547731 - Employee's ankles fractured in jump from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 14547731 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/31/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10366410810/31/198892240Kodiak City Fire Department

Abstract: At approximately 9:25 a.m. on October 31, 1988, Employee #1, an assistant fire chief, was climbing the end bracing of a 13 ft 10 in. high scaffold. The scaffold started to sway and shake, and Employee #1 jumped off because he thought it would overturn. He landed on a concrete floor and fractured both ankles. The scaffold overturned after he jumped, but it is possible that this was a result of his jumping. Safety instructions on the scaffold indicated that outriggers and/or tying off to the building are required if the platform height exceeds 8 ft 6 in. At the time of the accident, the platform height was 9 ft 10 in., and neither precaution had been taken.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, FALL, TIE-OFF, ANKLE, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103664108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa