Accident Summary Nr: 14547723 - Three employees injured when exposed to chlorine gas
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103669271 | 09/14/1988 | 2092 | 0 | Alaska Pacific Sea Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:26 p.m. on August 30, 1988, a coworker at the Alaska Pacific Seafoods, Inc., processing plant in Kodiak, AK, was in an outdoor area in front of the plant where the chlorine cylinders are stored and hooked into the water chlorination system. He was changing an almost empty chlorine cylinder. He closed the valve on the empty tank and broke the connection to the system. The coworker then realized that the valve had not closed all the way and was releasing chlorine into the area. He ran into the shop, got a respirator, and tried unsuccessfully to open and reclose the valve. The coworker was in such a dense cloud of chlorine that he was forced to abandon the effort and call the fire department. During this time, Employees #1 through #3 were exposed to the chlorine gas and required medical assistance. Employee #1 was transported to Kodiak Island Hospital, where he was hospitalized overnight for observation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103669271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 2 | 103669271 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters | ||
| 3 | 103669271 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Butchers and meat cutters |