Accident Summary Nr: 14547699 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103681649 | 08/10/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Turnagain Urethane |
Abstract: On August 6, 1988, Employee #1, the sole owner of a painting and sandblasting company, was engaged in sandblasting and coating a 1.5 million gallon water tank under construction. At approximately 2 p.m., the scaffold was being moved when one of its leg legs bent approximately 2 in. This was brought to Employee #1's attention, but he stated that he had to finish the job and climbed back up the 24 ft high scaffold. At approximately 7:30 p.m., the scaffold was moved again, with Employee #1 still on it. The bent leg collapsed, causing the scaffold and Employee #1 to fall. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103681649 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers |