Accident Summary Nr: 14547699 - Employee killed in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 14547699 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 08/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10368164908/10/198817990Turnagain Urethane

Abstract: On August 6, 1988, Employee #1, the sole owner of a painting and sandblasting company, was engaged in sandblasting and coating a 1.5 million gallon water tank under construction. At approximately 2 p.m., the scaffold was being moved when one of its leg legs bent approximately 2 in. This was brought to Employee #1's attention, but he stated that he had to finish the job and climbed back up the 24 ft high scaffold. At approximately 7:30 p.m., the scaffold was moved again, with Employee #1 still on it. The bent leg collapsed, causing the scaffold and Employee #1 to fall. He was killed.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103681649 Fatality Other Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers