Accident Summary Nr: 14547681 - COMPRESSOR SUPPLIED CARBON MONOXIDE; EMPLOYEE DIED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15266174 | 12/27/1986 | 1389 | 0 | Wade Oilfield Services |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING BY HIMSELF, SANDBLASTING A 10 INCH DIAMETER SAND FILTER. HE WAS WEARING A CHEMCO HOOD, WITH BREATHING AIR BEING SUPPLIED BY A 600 CFM LEROY COMPRESSOR (APPROXIMATELY 1965 TO 1970 MODEL). THE COMPRESSOR WAS NOT EQUIPED WITH A CARBON MONOXIDE OR HIGH TEMPERATURE ALARM. THE COMPRESSOR OVER HEATED AND BEGAN SMOKING. FROM WHERE THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING HE COULD NOT SEE THE COMPRESSOR, NOR WAS THERE AN OBSERVER OR POT TENDER, THEREFORE, WHEN THE COMPRESSOR STARTED TO SMOKE, EITHER THE INTAKE FOR THE COMPRESSOR SUCKED UP THE FUMES, OR SOMETHING INSIDE THE COMPRESSOR CAUSED FUMES OF CARBON MONOXIDE TO BE PUMPED INTO THE AIRLINE ATTACHED TO THE HOOD. EMPLOYEE #1 PASSED OUT, AND CONTINUED TO BREATHE THE AIRLINE-SUPPLIED CARBON MONOXIDE UNTIL HE DIED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15266174 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Painters, construction and maintenance |