Accident Summary Nr: 14547673 - Employee injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2533248 | 02/04/1986 | 1794 | 0 | Alstar Construction |
| 2533230 | 02/08/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Toro Enterprises |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench when it caved in, burying him to his waist. A large chunk of earth broke his collarbone, and the pressure of the earth ruptured his spleen and damaged several vertebrae in his lower back. The trench was neither shored nor sloped.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2533248 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 2533230 | Occupation Not Listed |