Accident Summary Nr: 14547673 - Employee injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14547673 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 12/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
253324802/04/198617940Alstar Construction
253323002/08/198615210Toro Enterprises

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a trench when it caved in, burying him to his waist. A large chunk of earth broke his collarbone, and the pressure of the earth ruptured his spleen and damaged several vertebrae in his lower back. The trench was neither shored nor sloped.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SHORING, CAVE-IN, FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BACK, SLOPING, BURIED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2533248 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 2533230 Occupation Not Listed